Board and Staff

IYNAUS BOARD
  • Amita Bhagat (Appointed)

  • Susanne Bulington (Appointed)

  • Jerrilyn Crowley (Appointed)

  • Don Gura (IYANW)

  • Chuck Han (IYANC)

  • Lisa Henrich (IYASW)

  • Gretchen House (Appointed)

  • Susan Johnson (IYAUM)

  • Laura Lascoe (Appointed)

  • Linda Nueva (IYANC)

  • Paige Noon (IMIYA)

  • Michelle Pontrelli (Appointed)

  • Denise Rowe (IYASE)

  • Kathleen Quinn (IYACSR)

  • Varina Whitener (IYALA)

 

IYNAUS EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

  • Randy Just (Appointed): President

  • David Larsen (Appointed): Vice President

  • Michele Galen (Appointed): Secretary

  • Christine Miyachi (Appointed): Treasurer

  • Nina Pileggi (Appointed)

  • Lisa Jo Landsberg (Appointed)

  • Jean Stawarz (IYANE)

  • Susan Goulet (Appointed)

  • Gloria Goldberg (Appointed) 

Contact the IYNAUS President: president@iynaus.org

 

IYNAUS STAFF

 

IYNAUS COMMITTEES 

ARCHIVES COMMITTEE

  • Kathleen Quinn, Chair

  • Scott Hobbs

 

ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE

  • Nina Pileggi, Chair 

  • Karen Allgire

  • Tonya Garreaud

  • Jarvis Chen

  • Matt Dreyfus

  • Nancy Stechert

  • Peggy Kelley

  • Rebecca Lerner

  • Ray Madigan

  • Jayne Satter

  • Tori Milner

Contact the Assessment Commitee: assessment.chair@iynaus.org

CONTINUING EDUCATION COMMITTEE

  • Susanne Bulington, Chair

  • Susan Johnson 

  • Marla Apt

  • Sara Agelasto 

  • Skyler Christensen

Contact the Continuing Education Commitee: continuinged@iynaus.org

ETHICS COMMITTEE

  • Susan Goulet, Chair

  • Michael Lucey, Advisory Member 

  • David Carpenter, Advisory Member 

  • Varina Whitener

  • David Larsen

  • Diana Martinez

Contact the Ethics Committee: ethics@iynaus.org

EVENTS COMMITTEE

  • Michelle Pontrelli, Chair

  • Randy Just

  • Gloria Goldberg

  • Don Gura

FINANCE COMMITTEE

  • Christine Miyachi, Chair

  • Gloria Goldberg

  • Randy Just

GOVERNANCE AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

  • Michele Galen, Chair

  • David Larsen

Contact the Governance Committee: president@iynaus.org

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

  • Paige Noon, Chair

  • IYACSR - Kathleen Quinn

  • IMIYA - Dana Hanizeski

  • IYAGNY - Ed McKeaney

  • IYAUM - Mary Jo Nissan

  • IYAMW - JR Lill

  • IYANC - Hugh Molesworth

  • IYANE - Caron Murray

  • IYANW - Gwen Heisterkamp

  • IYALA - Anthony Lorenzana

  • IYASCUS - Lee Ann Woodrum

  • IYASE - Maria Doiranlis and Xinzhen McMinn

  • IYASW - Barb Sato

Contact the Membership Committee: director.operations@iynaus.org

OUTREACH COMMITTEE

  • Denise Rowe, Chair

  • Amita Bhagat

  • Megan Bowles (Advisory)

  • Deidra Demens

  • Leah Diquollo

  • Avery Kalapa

  • Elizabeth Lewis (Advisory)

  • Alison Lintal

  • Rose Santana

  • Susan Johnson

Contact the Outreach Committee: outreach@iynaus.org 

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

  • Jerrilyn Crowley

  • Don Gura

  • Lee Raden

  • LeeAnn Woodrum

  • Sheryl Abrams

  • Aretha McKinney

  • Prakash Parameshwaran

  • Anne-Marie Schultz

  • Rebecca Weisman

  • Lucienne Vidah

PUBLIC RELATIONS AND MARKETING COMMITTEE

  • Amita Bhagat, Co-Chair

  • Laura Lascoe, Co-Chair

  • Melissa Hagen

  • Barb Sato

Contact the Marketing Committee: socialmedia@iynaus.org

REGIONAL SUPPORT COMMITTEE

  • Paige Noon, Chair

  • IYANE - Tristan Binns

  • IYASE - Mariana Scotti

  • IYASW - Cindy Berliner

  • IYANC - Hugh Molesworth

  • IYALA - Anthony Lorenzana 

  • IYAUM - Nancy Marcy

  • IYAGNY - Edward McKeaney

  • IYACSR - Kathleen Quinn

  • IYAMW - Kristen Kepnick

  • IYANW - Ashley Tetu

  • IYASCUS - Martha Richardson

  • IMIYA - Josh Warren

SERVICE MARK & CERTIFICATION MARK COMMITTEE

  • Gloria Goldberg, Attorney in Fact for B.K.S. Iyengar

  • Laurie Blakeney

SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

  • Jean Stawarz, Chair

  • Chuck Han

  • Edwin Horneij

  • William McKee

  • Don Gura

Contact the Technology Committee: technology@iynaus.org

YOGA RESEARCH COMMITTEE

  • Gwendolyn Derk, Chair

  • Alexia Anavim

  • Kimberley Kaiserman

  • JR Lill

  • Jacqueline Erwin Lonning

  • Francesca Nicosia

  • Eleanor (Ellie) Phillips

  • Selene Ramirez

  • David and Shirley Shapiro

  • Erin Shawgo

  • Leslie Temme

  • Stacey Touhy

  • Angelique (Angie) Varela

  • Lisa Waas

Contact the Research Committee: research@iynaus.org