Board and Staff

IYNAUS BOARD
  • Amita Bhagat (Appointed)

  • Sandy Carmellini (IYANC)

  • Gwendolyn Derk (IYAMW)

  • Don Gura (IYANW)

  • Chuck Han (IYANC)

  • Scott Hobbs (IYALA)

  • Laura Lascoe (Appointed)

  • Daniel Khalaf (IYAGNY)

  • Christine Miyachi (IYANE) (Appointed)

  • Paige Noon (IMIYA)

  • Denise Rowe (IYASE)

  • Holly Walck Kostura (Appointed)

 

IYNAUS EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

  • Randy Just (Appointed): President

  • David Larsen (Appointed): Vice President

  • Michele Galen (Appointed): Secretary

  • Stephen Weiss (IYAMN): Treasurer

  • Nina Pileggi (Appointed)

  • Lisa Jo Landsberg (Appointed)

  • Jean Stawarz (IYANE)

  • Susan Goulet (Appointed)

  • Gloria Goldberg (IYAC-SR) 

Contact the IYNAUS President: president@iynaus.org

 

IYNAUS STAFF

 

IYNAUS COMMITTEES 

ARCHIVES COMMITTEE

  • Scott Hobbs, Chair

  • Linda Nishio

CERTIFICATION COMMITTEE

  • Nina Pileggi, Chair 

  • Karen Allgire

  • Tonya Garreaud

  • Jarvis Chen

  • Matt Dreyfus

  • Nancy Stechert

  • Lisa Walford

  • Peggy Kelley

  • Rebecca Lerner

  • Ray Madigan

  • Jayne Satter

  • James Murphy

  • Tori Milner

Contact the Certification Committee: certification@iynaus.org

ETHICS COMMITTEE

  • Susan Goulet, Chair

  • Michael Lucey, Advisory Member 

  • David Larsen

  • Deanna Martinez

Contact the Ethics Committee at ethics@iynaus.org

EVENTS COMMITTEE

  • Randy Just, Chair

  • Gloria Goldberg

  • Don Gura

FINANCE COMMITTEE

  • Stephen Weiss, Chair

  • Gloria Goldberg

  • Randy Just

GOVERNANCE AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

  • Michele Galen, Chair

  • David Larsen

  • Holly Walck Kostura

Contact the Governance Committee: president@iynaus.org

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

  • Paige Noon, Chair

  • IYACSR - Kathleen Quinn

  • IMIYA - Dana Hanizeski

  • IYAGNY - Ed McKeaney

  • IYAUM - Mary Jo Nissan

  • IYAMW - JR Lill

  • IYANC - Brian Hogencamp

  • IYANE - Caron Murray

  • IYANW - Gwen Heisterkamp

  • IYALA - Laura Baker

  • IYASCUS - Lee Ann Woodrum

  • IYASE - Samuel Cooper

  • IYASW - Laura Bowden

Contact the Membership Committee: director.operations@iynaus.org

OUTREACH COMMITTEE

  • Denise Rowe, Chair

  • Leanne Cusumano-Roque

  • Leah Diquollo

  • Alison Lintal

  • Anthony Lorenzano

  • Casie Newhard

  • Danielle Reich

  • Dorris Scott

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

  • Holly Walck Kostura, Chair

  • Jerrilyn Crowley

  • Don Gura

  • Lee Raden

  • LeeAnn Woodrum

Contact the Publications Commitee: publications@iynaus.org

PUBLIC RELATIONS AND MARKETING COMMITTEE

  • Amita Bhagat, Co-Chair

  • Laura Lascoe, Co-Chair

  • Melissa Hagen

  • Barb Sato

Contact the Marketing Committee: socialmedia@iynaus.org

REGIONAL SUPPORT COMMITTEE

  • Paige Noon, Chair

  • IYANE - Tristan Binns

  • IYASE - Leah Di Quollo

  • IYASW - Jill Ellis

  • IYANC - Brian Hogencamp

  • IYALA - Mary Ann Kellogg

  • IYAUM - Nancy Marcy

  • IYAGNY - Edward McKeaney

  • IYACSR - Kathleen Quinn

  • IYAMW - Kelly Sobanski

  • IYANW - Ashley Tetu

  • IYASCUS - Joy Wasson

  • IMIYA - Josh Warren

SCHOLARSHIP AND AWARDS COMMITTEE

  • Lesley Freyberg

  • Richard Jonas

  • Lisa Jo Landsberg

  • Pat Musburger

  • Nina Pileggi

  • John Schumacher

SERVICE MARK & CERTIFICATION MARK COMMITTEE

  • Gloria Goldberg, Attorney in Fact for B.K.S. Iyengar

  • Laurie Blakeney

SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

  • Jean Stawarz, Co-Chair

  • Daniel Khalaf, Co-Chair

  • Chuck Han

  • Edwin Horneij

  • William McKee

  • Don Gura

Contact the Technology Committee: technology@iynaus.org

YOGA RESEARCH COMMITTEE

  • Gwendolyn Derk, Chair

  • Alexia Anavim

  • Kimberley Kaiserman

  • JR Lill

  • Jacqueline Erwin Lonning

  • Francesca Nicosia

  • Eleanor (Ellie) Phillips

  • Selene Ramirez

  • David and Shirley Shapiro

  • Erin Shawgo

  • Leslie Temme

  • Stacey Touhy

  • Angelique (Angie) Varela

  • Lisa Waas

Contact the Research Committee: research@iynaus.org